Wolf Hall leads BAFTA TV nominations – and Adele gets a surprise nomination too

Chloe Best

BBC2 drama Wolf Hall has dominated the BAFTA television award nominations, which were announced on Wednesday. The period drama has received four nominations including a Leading Actor nod for its star Mark Rylance, who recently won an Oscar for his performance in Bridge of Spies.

Once again he faces competition from Idris Elba, who was pitted against Mark throughout awards season, and has been nominated for his role in BBC drama Luther.

CLICK TO VIEW FULL GALLERY

Wolf Hall leads the 2016 BAFTA TV nominations

Meanwhile Doctor Foster star Suranne Jones has been nominated for the Leading Actress award, alongside Wolf Hall star Claire Foy, Don't Take My Baby actress Ruth Madeley and Sheridan Smith, who has been recognised for her performance in The C Word.

Doctor Foster, which has already been re-commissioned for a second series, has also received a nod in the Mini-Series category after becoming one of the most talked about television shows of 2015.

Perhaps one of the most surprising nominations belongs to Adele, whose hour-long BBC special Adele at the BBC is up for the Entertainment programme award. She will go head-to-head with Strictly Come Dancing, Britain's Got Talent and Chris Evans' TFI Friday anniversary special when the awards take place in May.

Adele-VIEW GALLERY

Adele has also been nominated for her BBC special

In the Features category, The Great British Bake Off has received its fifth consecutive BAFTA nomination, having been the most watched television programme of 2015.

Ant and Dec have also been recognised for I'm a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here in the Reality and constructed factual category, along with First Dates, Gogglebox and The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds.

The BAFTA TV awards will take place at London's Royal Festival Hall on 8 May.

Read on for the full list of BAFTA TV award nominations.

Leading actor:

Ben Whishaw – London Spy (BBC2)
Idris Elba – Luther (BBC1)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Stephen Graham – This is England '90 (Channel 4)

Leading actress:

Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Ruth Madeley – Don't Take My Baby (BBC3)
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word (BBC1)
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1)

Supporting actor:

Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Cyril Nri – Cucumber (Channel 4)
Ian McKellen – The Dresser (BBC2)
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten (ITV)

Supporting actress:

Chanel Cresswell – This is England '90 (Channel 4)
Eleanor Worthington-Cox – The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
Lesley Manville – River (BBC1)
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who (BBC1)

Entertainment performance:

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur (BBC3)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC2)

Female performance in a comedy programme:

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC1)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay's Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Channel 4)

Male performance in a comedy programme:

Hugh Bonneville – W1A (BBC2)
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show (BBC2)
Peter Kay – Peter Kay's Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Toby Jones – Detectorists (BBC 4)

Single drama:

The C-Word (BBC1)
Cyberbully (Channel 4)
Don't Take My Baby (BBC3)
The Go-Between (BBC1)

Mini-series:

Doctor Foster (BBC1)
The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
London Spy (BBC2)
This is England '90 (Channel 4)

Drama Series:

Humans (Channel 4)
The Last Panthers (Sky Atlantic)
No Offence (Channel 4)
Wolf Hall (BBC2)

Soap and continuing drama:

Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Holby City (BBC1)

International:

The Good Wife (More4)
Narcos (Netflix)
Spiral (BBC4)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Factual series:

The Detectives (BBC2)
Great Ormond Street (BBC2)
The Murder Detectives (Channel 4)
The Tribe (Channel 4)

Specialist factual:

Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC2)
Grayson Perry's Dream House (Channel 4)
The Hunt (BBC1)
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom (BBC2)

Single documentary:

Bitter Lake (BBC iPlayer)
Life After Suicide (BBC1)
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids (BBC2)
My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4)

Features:

Back in Time for Dinner (BBC2)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild (Channel 4)
Travel Man (Channel 4)

Reality and constructed factual:

First Dates (Channel 4)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here (ITV)
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Current affairs:

Children of the Gaza War (BBC2)
Escape from Isis – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Jihad: A British Story (ITV)
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2)

News coverage:

BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special (BBC1)
Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4)
ITV News at 10: Refugee Crisis (ITV)
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece (Sky News)

Sport:

The Ashes (Sky Sports)
The Grand National (Channel 4)
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final (BBC1)
Six Nations – Final Day (BBC1)

Live Event:

Big Blue Live (BBC1)
The Sound of Music Live! (ITV)
Stargazing Live: Brit In Space, Tim Peake Special (BBC)
The Vote (More4)

Entertainment programme:

Adele at the BBC (BBC1)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
TFI Friday anniversary special (Channel 4)

Scripted comedy:

Chewing Gum (E4)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
Peter Kay's Car Share (BBC iPlayer)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme:

Charlie Brooker's Election Wipe (BBC2)
Have I Got News for You (BBC1)
QI (BBC2)
Would I Lie To You (BBC1)

Radio Times audience award (voted for by members of the public):

Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Humans
Making a Murderer
Peter Kay's Car Share
Poldark