Benedict Cumberbatch and Sheridan Smith up for TV BAFTAs - but Emmerdale and X Factor are snubbed

hellomagazine.com

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sheridan Smith and Olivia Colman are among the big names nominated for this year's BAFTA TV awards. Benedict, who received a Best Actor Oscar nod, has been nominated for the Leading Actor award for the third time for his leading role in Sherlock.

Sheridan is up for the Leading Actress for her acclaimed work in the ITV drama Cilla, while Olivia has received a nod for Best Female Comedy Performance for her role as a vicar's wife in Rev. The pregnant star won a BAFTA last year for Broadchurch, and received two awards in 2013.

split-

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sheridan Smith and Olivia Colman received nominations



Nominated alongside Benedict in the Leading Actor category are Toby Jones (Marvellous), James Nesbitt (The Missing) and Jason Watkins (The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries). Sheridan is joined in the Leading Actress category by Keeley Hawes (Line of Duty), Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley) and Georgina Campbell (Murdered by my Boyfriend).

TV fans might be surprised to see that Simon Cowell's two juggernauts, The X Factor and Britain's Got Talent, failed to receive any nominations. The shows vying in the Entertainment Programme category this year are X Factor rival Strictly Come Dancing, Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Dynamo: Magician Impossible and The Voice.

xfactor--

The X Factor was a surprise omission from the Entertaimment Programme category



Similarly, Emmerdale failed to receive a nomination for the second year running. Instead, Hollyoaks received its first nod in the Soap & Continuing Drama Award category, alongside Casualty, Coronation Street and EastEnders.

The contenders were announced by Amanda Abbington – the actress wife of Martin Freeman – and Freddie Fox on Wednesday, with BBC dramas Happy Valley, Marvellous, The Missing and Line of Duty all leading the way with three nominations each.

Graham Norton has been named as the host of the 2015 BAFTA TV Awards, which will take place on Sunday 10 May at Theatre Royal, London.


The nominations in full:

Leading Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
Toby Jones - Marvellous
James Nesbitt - The Missing
Jason Watkins - The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies

Leading Actress
Georgina Campbell - Murdered By My Boyfriend
Keeley Hawes - Line Of Duty
Sarah Lancashire - Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith - Cilla

Supporting Actor
Adeel Akhtar - Utopia
James Norton - Happy Valley
Stephen Rea - The Honourable Woman
Ken Stott - The Missing

Supporting Actress
Gemma Jones - Marvellous
Vicky McClure - Line Of Duty
Amanda Redman - Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This
Charlotte Spencer - Glue

Entertainment Performance
Ant and Dec - Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Leigh Francis - Celebrity Juice
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show
Claudia Winkleman - Strictly Come Dancing

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Olivia Colman - Rev
Tamsin Greig - Episodes
Jessica Hynes - W1A
Catherine Tate - Catherine Tate's Nan

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Matt Berry - Toast Of London
Hugh Bonneville - W1A
Tom Hollander - Rev
Brendan O'Carroll - Mrs Brown's Boys

Single Drama
A Poet In New York
Common
Marvellous
Murdered By My Boyfriend

Miniseries
Cilla
The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jefferies
Our World War
Prey

Drama Series
Happy Valley
Line Of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

International
The Good Wife
House Of Cards
Orange Is The New Black
True Detective

Factual Series
15,000 Kids And Counting
Educating The East End
Life and Death Row
Protecting Our Parents

Specialist Factual
David Attenborough's Conquest Of The Skies 3D
Grayson Perry: Who Are You?
The Great War: The People's Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Single Documentary
Baby P: The Untold Story
Children of Syria
The Miners Strike And Me
The Paedophile Hunter

Features
George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
Grand Designs
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

Reality and Constructed Factual
The Apprentice
I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here!
The Island With Bear Grylls
The Undateables

Current Affairs
Children On The Frontline (Dispatches)
Ebola Frontline (Panorama)
Inside Kenya's Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates)
Terror At The Mall (This World)

News Coverage
BBC News At Ten
Channel 4 News - Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis
Sky News Live At Five: Ebola

Sport and Live Event
2014 FA Cup semi-final Hull City v Sheffield United
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go
Tour De France 2014, Stage One
WW1 Remembered - From The Battlefield And Westminster Abbey

Entertainment Programme
Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe
The Graham Norton Show
Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie To You

Scripted Comedy
Detectorists
Harry And Paul's Story Of The Two's
Moone Boy
The Wrong Mans

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)
Cilla
EastEnders
Game Of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Sherlock
Strictly Come Dancing