emmy-awards-1

Full list of nominees for Emmy Awards 2019

Who would you like to see win big at the 2019 Emmy awards?

Emmy Griffiths

The 2019 Emmy Awards are finally (almost) upon us, and with such a high calibre of television, this year surely has some of the toughest categories ever. With Game of Thrones' eighth and final series leading categories with a whopping 32 nominations, it is also an exciting time for British exports as Bodyguard, Killing Eve and Fleabag are also up for the biggest awards of the night. See the full list of nominations here, and be sure to come back for the winners after the ceremony on 22 September...

Outstanding drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Game of Thrones WINNER
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This is Us

game-thrones-5

Outstanding comedy series

  • Barry
  • Fleabag WINNER
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

mrs-maisel

Outstanding limited series

  • Chernobyl WINNER
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

chernobyl-2

Outstanding actress in drama

  • Emilia Clark, Game of Thrones
  • Jodi Comer, Killing Eve WINNER
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Laura Lin, Ozark
  • Mandy Moore, This is Us
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

got-dany-1

Outstanding actor in drama

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Billy Porter, Pose WINNER
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us

pose-1

Outstanding actress in comedy

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag WINNER

russian-doll-nadia

Outstanding actor in comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish
  • Bill Hader, Barry WINNER
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or film

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Niecy Nash, When They See Us
  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon WINNER

amy-adams-sharp-objects

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or film

  • Mahershala Ali, True Detective
  • Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us WINNER
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding television film

  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch WINNER
  • Brexit: The Uncivil War
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • My Dinner With Herve
  • King Lear

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  • Julia Garner, Ozark WINNER
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau, Game of Thrones
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones WINNER
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

game-of-thrones-tyrion

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel WINNER
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag
  • Olivia Coleman, Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin, Glow
  • Sarah Goldberg, Barry
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Stephen Root, Barry
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel WINNER
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Supporting actress in a limited series of film

  • Patricia Arquette, The Act WINNER
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  • Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
  • Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

chernobyl-1

Supporting actor in a limited series of film

  • Asante Blackk, When They See Us
  • Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
  • John Leguizamo, When They See Us
  • Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
  • Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal WINNER
  • Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Guest actress in a drama series

  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
  • Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale WINNER
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones

Guest actor in a drama series

  • Michael Angarano, This Is Us
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
  • Glynn Turman, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale WINNER

handmaid-tale-1

Guest actress in a comedy series

  • Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel WINNER
  • Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
  • Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
  • Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Guest actor in a comedy series

  • Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
  • Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel WINNER
  • Peter MacNicol, Veep
  • John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
  • Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
  • Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding variety/talk show

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • The Late Late Show with James Cordon
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver WINNER
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Host for a reality or competition program

  • James Corden, The World’s Best
  • Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game Of Games
  • Marie Kondo, Tidying Up With Marie Kondo
  • Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
  • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race WINNER

Variety sketch series

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Saturday Night Live WINNER
  • Who Is America?

Directing for a drama series

  • Game of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
  • Game of Thrones, “The Last of the Starks,” HBO (David Nutter)
  • Game of Thrones, “The Long Night,” HBO (Miguel Sapochnik)
  • Killing Eve, “Desperate Times,” BBC America (Lisa Bruhlmann)
  • Ozark, “Reparations,” Netflix (Jason Bateman) WINNER

killing-eve-s2-1

Directing for a comedy series

  • Barry, “The Audition,” HBO Alec Berg)
  • Barry, “ronny/lily,” HBO (Alec Berg)
  • Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Harry Bradbeer) WINNER
  • The Big Bang Theory, “Stockholm Syndrome,” CBS (Mark Cendrowski)

Directing for a limited series or film

  • A Very English Scandal, Prime Video (Stephen Frears)
  • Chernobyl, HBO (Johan Renck) WINNER
  • Escape at Dannemora, Showtime (Ben Stiller)
  • Fosse/Verdon, “Glory”, FX Networks (Jessica Yu)
  • Fosse/Version, “Who’s Got the Pain”, FX Networks (Thomas Kail)
  • When They See Us, Netflix, Ava DuVernay

when-see-us

Writing for a comedy series

  • Barry, “ronny/lily”, HBO, (Alec Berg, Bill Hader)
  • Fleabag, “Episode 1”, Prime Video (Phoebe Waller-Bridge) WINNER
  • PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters”, (Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle)
  • Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy”, Netflix (Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler)
  • Russian Doll, “A Warm Body”, Netflix (Allison Silverman
  • The Good Place, “Janet(s)”, NBC (Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan)
  • Veep, “Veep”, HBO (David Mandel)

Writing for a drama series

  • Better Call Saul, “Winner”, AMC (Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz)
  • Bodyguard, “Episode 1”, Netflix (Jed Mercurio)
  • Game of Thrones, “The Iron Throne”, HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
  • Killing Eve, “Nice And Neat,” BBC America (Emerald Fennell)
  • Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing”, HBO (Jesse Armstrong) WINNER
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”, Hulu (Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder)

handmaids-4