BAFTA TV Awards 2022: see the complete list of winners

Are you ready for the most exciting night in British TV?

The highlight of the British television calendar, the Virgin Media BAFTA TV Awards are finally here!

MORE: Everything you need to know about BAFTAs 2022: nominees, performers and how to watch

Held at the Royal Albert Hall, the ceremony is sure to be an epic celebration of the very best in British acting, directing and production, hosted by the hilarious actor and comedian Richard Ayoade. Keep checking back here for more updates!

Loading the player...

WATCH: It's a Sin has led the nominations with 11 nods

Drama series

In My Skin (BBC Three) - WINNER

Manhunt: The Night Stalker (ITV)

Unforgotten (ITV)

Vigil (BBC One)

In My Skin won the award for Drama series on Sunday

Mini-series

It's a Sin (Channel 4)

Landscapers (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Stephen (ITV)

Time (BBC One) - WINNER

MORE: Meet BAFTA TV Awards 2022 host Richard Ayoade's famous wife

MORE: Michelle Keegan steals the red carpet at the TV Baftas in enchanting dress

International

Call My Agent! (Netflix)

Lupin (Netflix)

Mare of Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Succession (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime) - WINNER

The Underground Railroad won the gong for International

Leading Actress

Denise Gough – Too Close (ITV)

Emily Watson – Too Close (ITV)

Jodie Comer – Help (Channel 4) - WINNER

Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Lydia West – It's a Sin (Channel 4)

Niamh Algar – Deceit (Channel 4)

Jodie Comer won the gong for Leading Actress

Leading Actor

David Thewlis – Landscapers (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Hugh Quarshie – Stephen (ITV)

Olly Alexander – It's a Sin (Channel 4)

Samuel Adewunmi – You Don't Know Me (BBC One)

Sean Bean – Time (BBC One) - WINNER

Stephen Graham – Help (BBC One)

Sean Bean won the award for Leading Actor

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education (Netflix)

Aisling Bea – This Way Up (Channel 4)

Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Natasia Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Rose Matafeo – Starstruck (BBC Three)

Sophie Willan – Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two) - WINNER

MORE: Lorraine Kelly makes cheeky dig at Boris Johnson on-stage at TV BAFTAs

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4) - WINNER

Joe Gilgun – Brassic (Sky Max)

Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education (Netflix)

Samson Kayo – Bloods (Sky One)

Steve Coogan – This Time with Alan Partridge (BBC One)

Tim Renkow – Jerk (BBC Three)

Jamie Demetriou picked up his fourth BAFTA on Sunday

Supporting Actor

Callum Scott Howells – It's A Sin (Channel 4)

David Carlyle – It's A Sin (Channel 4)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic) - WINNER

Nonso Anozie – Sweet Tooth (Netflix)

Omari Douglas – It's A Sin (Channel 4)

Stephen Graham – Time (BBC One)

Matthew Macfadyen won a gong for Supporting Actor

Supporting Actress

Cathy Tyson – Help (Channel 4) - WINNER

Céline Buckens – Showtrial (BBC One)

Emily Mortimer – The Pursuit of Love (BBC One)

Jessica Plummer – The Girl Before (BBC One)

Leah Harvey – Foundation (Apple TV+)

Tahirah Sharif – The Tower (ITV)

Entertainment Performance

Alison Hammond – I Can See Your Voice (BBC One)

Big Zuu – Big Zuu's Big Eats (Dave) - WINNER

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett's Got Your Back (Channel 4)

Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre's The Wheel (BBC One)

Sean Lock – 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (Channel 4)

Big Zuu picked up two gongs on Sunday

Specialist Factual

Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (BBC Two)

Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (BBC Two)

The Missing Children (ITV) - WINNER

Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain (BBC Two)

Daytime

The Chase (ITV) - WINNER

Moneybags (Channel 4)

Richard Osman’s House of Games (BBC Two)

Steph’s Packed Lunch (Channel 4)

Reality and Constructed Factual

Gogglebox (Channel 4) - WINNER

Married at First Sight UK (E4)

RuPaul's Drag Race UK (BBC Three)

The Dog House (Channel 4)

Gogglebox won the Reality & Constructed Factual award

Current Affairs

Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure) (ITV) - WINNER

Four Hours at the Capitol (BBC Two)

The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera English)

Trump Takes on the World (BBC Two)

Entertainment Programme

An Audience With Adele (ITV)

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) - WINNER

Life & Rhymes (Sky Arts)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Ant and Dec picked up the award for Entertainment Programme

Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan (Channel 4) - WINNER

Race Around Britain (Munz Made It/YouTube)

The Ranganation (BBC Two)

Mo Gilligan won the award for Comedy Entertainment Programme

Scripted Comedy

Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two)

Motherland (BBC Two) - WINNER

Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Motherland won the Scripted Comedy award

Short Form Programme

Hollyoaks Saved My Life (YouTube)

Our Land (Together TV) - WINNER

People You May Know (Financial Times)

Please Help (Tiger Aspect Pro)

Factual Series

The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime (BBC Two)

9/11: One Day in America (National Geographic)

Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles (Channel 4)

Uprising (BBC One) - WINNER

BBC's Uprising picked up the award in the Factual category

Features

Big Zuu's Big Eats (Dave) - WINNER

Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)

Sort Your Life Out (BBC One)

The Great British Sewing Bee (BBC One)

Live Event

The Brit Awards 2021 (ITV)

The Earthshot Prize 2021 (BBC One) - WINNER

The Royal Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)

News Coverage

Channel 4 News: Black to Front (Channel 4)

Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum (ITV)

ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol (ITV) - WINNER

Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame (Sky News)

Single Documentary

9/11: Inside the President's War Room (BBC One)

Grenfell: The Untold Story (Channel 4)

My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan (ITV) - WINNER

Nail Bomber: Man Hunt (Netflix)

Single Drama

Death of England: Face to Face (Sky Arts)

Help (Channel 4)

I Am Victoria (Channel 4)

Together (BBC Two) - WINNER

Together picked up the award for Single Drama

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty (BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV) - WINNER

Emmerdale (ITV)

Holby City (BBC One)

Sport

The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (Sky Sports Formula 1) - WINNER

ITV Racing: The Grand National (ITV)

Tokyo 2020 Olympics (BBC One)

UEFA EURO 2020 Semi-final: England v Denmark (ITV)

Virgin Media Must-See Moment

An Audience With Adele – Adele is surprised by the teacher who changed her life (ITV)

I'm A Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here! – Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street's lockdown parties (ITV)

It's a Sin – Colin's devastating AIDS diagnosis (Channel 4)

RuPaul's Drag Race UK – Bimini's verse 'UK Hun?' (BBC Three)

Squid Game – Red Light, Green Light game (Netflix)

Strictly Come Dancing – Rose and Giovanni's silent dance to Symphony (BBC One) - WINNER

Rose and Giovanni picked up the award for Virgin Media Must-See Moment

Like this story? Sign up to our What to Watch newsletter to get other stories like this delivered straight to your inbox.

You're on HELLO!'s global site. Click to return to HELLO! India Go back