Skip to main contentSkip to footer

Golden Globes 2024 winners: Oppenheimer, Beef, The Bear, Succession dominate

Here's everyone who won at the Golden Globes 2024 


Nicholas Braun, J. Smith-Cameron, Matthew Macfadyen, Alan Ruck, Kieran Culkin, Sarah Snook, Jesse Armstrong, Frank Rich, and Mark Mylod, winners of the Best Television Series - Drama for "Succession," pose in the press room during the 81st Annual Golden Globe Awards at The Beverly Hilton on January 07, 2024 in Beverly Hills, California
Emmy Griffiths
TV & Film Editor
8 January 2024
Share this:

The Golden Globes finally happened, after a long period of uncertainty due to the WGA and SAG-AFTRA strikes. 

2023 was a seriously strong year in both movies and TV, and it seems like there was some intense competition in every category from Best Drama Motion Picture right to Best Original Song. Oppenheimer emerged the most victorious at the ceremony, taking home five prizes and beating out closest competitor Barbie, which won two (along with Poor Things, The Holdovers, and Anatomy of a Fall). On the TV side, Succession took home an impressive four trophies for its final season, followed by The Bear and the history-making Beef with three each.

VIDEO: "Succession" season finale trailer

Diving into the winners, HELLO!'s Los Angeles correspondent Rebecca Lewis said: "The 2024 awards season has kicked off and instead of clarifying the critics opinions, it seems the race is more open than ever before. Barbie was the big loser of the night; Billie Eilish picked up the Best Original Song award for What Was I Made For, while the films crew took home the brand new Cinematic Achievement award (thought to be Taylor Swift's only for the superstar to be pipped by another tall blonde who has taken over the world)

Greta Gerwig and Margot Robbie accepts the award for Cinematic and Box Office Achievement for "Barbie" at the 81st Golden Globe Awards held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 7, 2024 in Beverly Hills, California.© Getty Images
Greta Gerwig and Margot Robbie accepts the award for Cinematic and Box Office Achievement for Barbie

"But there was no acting, writing or directing gongs for the team, leaving them scrambling to get back into the race. Paul Giamatti's win for The Holdovers was a pleasant surprise, and hints that the Best Actor competition now may be solely between him and Cillian Murphy who took home Best Actor- Drama. For the ladies, Emma Stone now appears to be a frontrunner after taking Best Actress-- Comedy over Barbie's Margot Robbie, while KOTFM's Lily Gladstone's win gets her back into the conversation. One weekend down, and 11 more to go, we wouldn't rule out Barbie and Margot entirely, but after tonight it will be interesting to see where the Critics Choice Awards land next week." 

Here is a full list of all the nominees and winners from the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards...

Full list of nominees and winners

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Killers of a Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Anatomy of a Fall
In the movie, Oppenheimer is devastated by her death© Melinda Sue Gordon/Universal Pic
Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
  • Air 
  • American Fiction 
  • Barbie 
  • The Holdovers 
  • May December 
  • Poor Things – WINNER

Best Director, Motion Picture

  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
  • Greta Gerwig, Barbie
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Martin Scorsese, Killer of the Flower Moon
  • Celine Song, Past Lives
  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Emma Stone in Poor Things
Emma Stone in Poor Things

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Leonardo Dicaprio, Killers Of The Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo, Rustin
  • Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Andrew Scott, All Of Us Strangers
Bradley Cooper as Leonard Bernstein in Maestro© Jason McDonald/Netflix
Bradley Cooper as Leonard Bernstein in Maestro

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
  • Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
  • Matt Damon, Air
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers – WINNER
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Timothee Chalamet as Willy Wonka© WB
Timothee Chalamet as Willy Wonka

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Annette Bening, Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of The Flower Moon – WINNER
  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of A Fall
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives
  • Carey Mulligan, Maestro
  • Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
  • Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
  • Natalia Portman, May December
  • Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
  • Margot Robbie, Barbie
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things – WINNER
May December still © Rocket Science/ Francois Duhamel
May December still

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
  • Robert DeNiro, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie
  • Charles Melton, May December
  • Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • Jodie Foster, Nyad
  • Julianne Moore, May December
  • Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
  • Da’vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers – WINNER
Oliver and Fairley at Oxford in Saltburn
Oliver and Fairley at Oxford in Saltburn

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

  • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
  • Tony MacNamara, Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
  • Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Celine Song, Past Lives
  • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
Succession will air the final episode this weekend© HBO
Sarah Snook in Succession

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
  • Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Joe Hisaishi, The Boy And The Heron
  • Mica Levi, The Zone Of Interest
  • Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
  • Robbie Robertson, Killers Of The Flower Moon

Oppenheimer movie still
Cillian and Florence Pugh

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

  • "Addicted to Romance," She Came to Me
  • "Dance the Night," Barbie
  • "I'm Just Ken," Barbie
  • "Peaches," Super Mario Bros.
  • "Road to Freedom," Rustin
  • "What Was I Made For?" Barbie – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Io Capitano
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Universe
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • Suzume
  • Wish

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement in Motion Pictures

  • Barbie – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 
  • John Wick: Chapter 4 
  • Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1 
  • Oppenheimer 
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie 
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour 

Best Television Series, Drama

  • 1923 
  • The Crown 
  • The Diplomat 
  • The Last Of Us 
  • The Morning Show 
  • Succession – WINNER
Dominic West and Senan West in The Crown© Photo Credit: Keith Bernstein
The Wales family in The Crown

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Abbott Elementary 
  • Barry 
  • The Bear – WINNER
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in The Building 
  • Ted Lasso 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession – WINNER
  • Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
  • Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession
  • Dominic West, The Crown

What did you think of the Succession finale?© Home Box Office
Succession's Jeremy Strong and Kieran Culkin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders In The Building
  • Jason Segel, Shrinking
  • Martin Short, Only Murders In The Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • Helen Mirren, 1923
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last Of Us
  • Keri Russell, The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook, Succession – WINNER
  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown
  • Emma Stone, The Curse

Succession will air the final episode this weekend© HBO
Sarah Snook in Succession

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Ayo Edeberi, The Bear – WINNER
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
  • Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television

  • Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon – WINNER
  • Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was I
  • Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
  • Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
  • Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I'm An Entertainer

Best Miniseries, Anthology or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Beef – WINNER
  • Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Fargo
  • Fellow Travelers
  • Lessons in Chemistry

Lessons in Chemistry© Apple
Lessons in Chemistry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Riley Keough, Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen, Love and Death
  • Juno Temple, Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers
  • Ali Wong, Beef – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
  • Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Jon Hamm, Fargo
  • Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers
  • David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Steven Yeun, Beef – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Musical, Comedy, or Drama

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Matthew MacFadyen, Succession – WINNER
  • James Marsden, Jury Duty
  • Ebon Moss-Bacharach, The Bear
  • Alan Ruck, Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Ronald and James Marsden in Jury Duty© Amazon
Ronald and James Marsden in Jury Duty

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Musical, Comedy, or Drama

  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – WINNER
  • Abby Elliot, The Bear
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • J. Smith Cameron, Succession
  • Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

More TV and Film

See more

Sign up to HELLO Daily! for the best royal, celebrity and lifestyle coverage

By entering your details, you are agreeing to HELLO! Magazine User Data Protection Policy. You can unsubscribe at any time. For more information, please click here.