emmy-awards-2021-main

Emmy Awards 2021: Full list of winners

Who's bringing the trophies home this year?

Ahad Sanwari

This year's Primetime Emmy Awards are finally here! The star-studded event took place on Sunday night at L.A. Live in Los Angeles.

MORE: 11 excellent shows you definitely haven’t watched yet

We walked into this year's ceremony with the shows Ted Lasso, The Crown, and The Handmaid's Tale racking up the most nominations, with Ted Lasso getting 13 and the other two picking up 11 apiece.

We walked out with The Crown and Ted Lasso also as big winners, along with other multiple winners Mare of Easttown, The Queen's Gambit, and John Oliver

Loading the player...

WATCH: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox and Lisa Kudrow reunite for Emmys appearance

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston) - WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton)

 

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen's Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) - WINNER

 

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O'Connor (The Crown) - WINNER

Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

the-handmaids-tale

The Handmaid's Tale is one of the night's big favorites

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) - WINNER

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) - WINNER

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

 

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks) - WINNER

 

Outstanding Drama Series:

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown - WINNER

The Handmaid's Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

This Is Us

 

Outstanding Comedy Series:

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

Hacks

The Kominsky Method

PEN15

Ted Lasso - WINNER

 

Outstanding Limited Series:

I May Destroy You

Mare of Easttown

The Queen's Gambit - WINNER

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown) - WINNER

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

the-crown-emmys

The Crown is the ceremony's most nominated drama

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) - WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) - WINNER

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) - WINNER

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) - WINNER

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) - WINNER

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

ted-lasso

AppleTV+'s Ted Lasso was the most nominated comedy of the night

Outstanding Competition Program:

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

Conan

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Live):

Celebrating Amreica - An Inauguration Night Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 - WINNER

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded):

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne's American Utopia

8:46 - Dave Chappelle

Friends: The Reunion

Hamilton - WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

 

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square - WINNER

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie’s Love

Uncle Frank

Read more HELLO! US stories here

Like this story? Sign up to our newsletter to get other stories like this delivered straight to your inbox.

You're on HELLO!'s global site. Click to return to HELLO! India Go back