golden-globes-2021

Golden Globes 2021: see the full list of winners

The Crown won big alongside Schitt's Creek and The Queen's Gambit

Francesca Shillcock

After an amazing (and unusual) ceremony for the 2021 Golden Globes, the full list of winners is here and we couldn't be happier for these talented stars!

MORE: Salma Hayek floored us in a gorgeous Grecian gown at the Golden Globes

The 78th annual awards ceremony took place on Sunday night and saw shows including The Crown, Schitt's Creek and The Queen's Gambit win big! See the full list of winners below... 

Loading the player...

WATCH: Ricky Gervais' most risque jokes at the 2020 Golden Globes

Best Picture – Drama

The Father

Mank

Nomadland - WINNER

Promising Young Woman

Trial of the Chicago 7 

Best Picture – Musical/Comedy

Borat Subsequent MovieFilm - WINNER

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

MORE: 29 amazing films based on true stories

carey-promising-young-woman

Promising Young Woman gained four nominations

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

David Fincher - Mank 

Regina King - One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland - WINNER

Best Picture – Animated

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul - WINNER

Wolfwalkers

chadwick-boseman-ma-rainey

Chadwick Boseman is nominated post-humously for his role in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Best Actor – Drama

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - WINNER

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Gary Oldman - Mank

Tahar Rhaim - The Mauritanian

Best Actress – Drama 

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day - The United States Vs. Billie Holiday - WINNER

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

MORE: Netflix finally confirms return date for Brooklyn 99 season seven

MORE: 84 must-watch movies to check out on Netflix this week

Best Actor – Comedy/Musical

Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat Subsequent MovieFilm - WINNER

James Corden - The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton

Dev Patel - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg - Palm Springs

sacha-netflix

Sacha Baron Cohen is nominated for both Borat 2 and The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress – Comedy/Musical

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent MovieFilm

Kate Hudson - Music

Michelle Pfeiffer - French Exit

Rosamund Pike - I Care a Lot - WINNER

Anya Taylor Joy - Emma

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah - WINNER

Loading the player...


WATCH: Daniel's mic cuts out during acceptance speech

Jared Leto – Little Things

Bill Murray – On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr – One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress

Glenn Close – HillBilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian - WINNER

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher – Mank

Aaron Sorkin – Trial of the Chicago 7 - WINNER

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – The Father

Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

leslie-odom

Leslie Odom Jr. in One Night in Miami

Best Original Song

Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah

Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Io SÌ (Seen) – The Life Ahead - WINNER

Speak Now – One Night in Miami

Tigress and Tweed – The US vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Ludwig GÖransson – Tenet

James Newton Howard - News of the World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Mank

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Soul - WINNER

Best Animated Feature

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Television 

Best Series – Drama 

The Crown - WINNER

Love Craft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

racthed-1

Sarah Paulson in Ratched

Best Series – Comedy/Musical

Emily In Paris

Flight Attendant

The Great 

Schitts Creek - WINNER

Ted Lasso

Best Limited Series

Normal People

The Queen's Gambit - WINNER

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

the-undoing-1

Hugh Grant and Nicole Kidman both received nods for their roles in The Undoing

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman - Ozark

Josh O'Connor - The Crown - WINNER

Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul

Al Pacino - Hunters

Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Drama Series 

Olivia Colman - The Crown

Jodie Comer - Killing Eve

Emma Corrin - The Crown - WINNER

Laura Linney - Ozark

Sarah Paulson - Ratched

gillian-anderson-margaret-thatcher

The Crown stars also swept the board

Best Actor in a Comedy Series 

Don Cheadle - Black Monday

Nicolas Hoult – The Great

Eugene Levy - Schitts Creek

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso - WINNER

Ramy Youseff – Ramy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series 

Lily Collins - Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning  - The great

Jane Levy – Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist

Catherin O'Hara - Schitts Creek - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series 

John Boyega – Small Axe - WINNER

Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy - Schitts Creek

Jim Parsons – Hollywood

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

normal-people

Daisy Edgar-Jones received a nomination for her role in Normal People

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series 

Gillian Anderson – The Crown - WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Julia Garner – Ozark

Annie Murphy – Schitts Creek

Cynthia Nixon – Ratched

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Television Motion Picture

Brian Cranston - Your Honour

Jeff Daniels - The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant - The Undoing

Ethan Hawke - The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo - I Know This Much Is True - WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Television Motion Picture 

Cate Blanchette - Mrs America

Daisy Edgar Jones - Normal People

Shira Haas - Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman - The Undoing

Anya Taylor Joy - The Queen's Gambit - WINNER

Like this story? Sign up to our newsletter to get other stories like this delivered straight to your inbox.